Petrosky v. Estate of Petrosky, No. 60299 (May 8, 1992)
[…] General Statutes Sec. 45a-191 (formerly Sec. 45-293) provides that "[i]n each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate."

The defendant, in her cross appeal, does not appear to claim that the order or decree of the probate court which was the subject of the plaintiff's withdrawn appeal was improper or erroneous, or that she was in any way aggrieved by the order, but rather seeks a partition pursuant to General Statutes Secs. 52-495 or 52-500 of the real property which was distributed pursuant to the order of the probate court.

General Statutes Sec. 52-495 provides in relevant part that "[c]ourts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail." (Emphasis added).