Petrosky v. Estate of Petrosky, No. 60299 (May 8, 1992)
[…] Id., 58. (Citations omitted).

"A person who seeks to appeal from an order of the Probate Court must set forth in his motion for appeal (1) the interest of the appellant in the subject matter of the decree or order appealed from or in the estate; . . . and (2) the adverse effect of the decree or order on that interest." Merrimac Associates, Inc. v. DiSesa, 180 Conn. 511,516, 429 A.2d 967 (1980) (Citations omitted). General Statutes Sec. 45a-191 (formerly Sec. 45-293) provides that "[i]n each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate."