Petrosky v. Estate of Petrosky, No. 60299 (May 8, 1992)
[…] General Statutes Sec. 52-495 provides in relevant part that "[c]ourts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail." (Emphasis added). General Statutes Sec.52-500(a) provides that "[a]ny court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners." (Emphasis added).

Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong. Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 542, 590 A.2d 914 (1991); see Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 427, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988).