Petrosky v. Estate of Petrosky, No. 60299 (May 8, 1992)
[…] The defendant argues that General Statutes Sec. 52-495 "entitles this Court to order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or various other forms of joint ownership." (Defendant's memorandum, p. 3). The defendant maintains that as a tenant in common, she has "an indisputable right to compel a partition of the property," either "by division under [General Statutes Sec.] 52-495 or by sale under [General Statutes Sec.]52-500." (Defendant's memorandum, p. 4).

General Statutes Sec. 45a-186 (formerly Sec.45-288) provides that "any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court. . . ." See Silverstein's Appeal from Probate, 13 Conn. App. 45, 52,534 A.2d 1223 (1987).

The nature of a probate appeal is not defined either by statute or by the rules of practice.