The CHRO contends that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over count one because the plaintiff did not file his appeal within forty-five days of the date the commission mailed notice of its decision rejecting his request for reconsideration. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that his appeal was timely because he submitted it to the court when he applied for a waiver of fees and that it remained there while the fee waiver application was pending. He claims that the court clerk waited to file-stamp his appeal until after the judge acted on the application.
General Statutes § 46a-94a provides, in pertinent part: "The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a . . . rejection of reconsideration of any dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of . . . section 46a-83, may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183 [of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA)]."1 General Statutes § 4-183 (c) provides that: "Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision . . . a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at