A similar finding was made in § H. ix which stated, inter-alia: "The Applicant failed to submit sufficient analyses of alternative storm water control designs, such as permanent detention ponds, wetlands, and infiltration systems."
In all of these paragraphs the Commission stated that "The Applicant CT Page 3777 should further investigate these and all other remedial alternatives, including more detailed analyses of each alternative's potential social and environmental detriments and benefits, as well as financial cost calculations."
CGS § 22a-41 (b)(2) states in pertinent part:
"In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impacts on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland/wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the type of alternatives which the Applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the Applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."
River Bend provided cost estimates which were made without any supportive evidence and did not present evidence as to whether alternative methods would be effective and/or have less effect upon the wetlands and watercourses.