Stop Shop contends that following the completion of its project there will be less runoff and enhanced removal of pollutants from runoff than is currently the case.
III The plaintiffs intervened in the subject administrative proceeding pursuant to General Statutes Section 22a-19(a) under which "any person" may intervene as a party on filing a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review "involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely CT Page 8092 to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." Such intervention is for limited purposes. Our Supreme Court has held that such intervention confers standing only to raise environmental issues, and then, only such environmental issues as come within the jurisdiction of the agency concerned, Gardiner v.