Ashe v. Connecticut Dept. of Public Health, No. Cv95-0552582 (May 16, 1996)
[…] The board ordered the plaintiff to cease and desist from engaging in the unlicensed practice of barbering or hairdressing and cosmetology, and from operating or managing a shop in which other unlicensed persons cut hair as employees or as contractors. The board CT Page 4069-QQ imposed a civil penalty in the amount of $1,000.00.

Discussion

A. Operating a barber shop without a license.

General Statutes § 20-238(b) provides that "[n]o person, other than a person operating a barber shop on May 17, 1982, may operate any barber shop unless such person has been licensed as a registered barber for not less than two years."

The plaintiff claimed that he did not need to be licensed in order to operate the Whalley Avenue barber shop because he came within the exemption for persons "operating a barber shop on May 17, 1982." With respect to this claim of exemption, the board's finding was as follows: