[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v. Coppola,243 Conn. 657, 665, 707 A.2d 281 (1998).8
In its final decision, the hearing officer granted the DPH's motion for a default decision without holding a hearing on the merits based on a finding that Hamilton "did not submit a written request for a hearing . . . within thirty days of the date of the Complaint." (ROR, p. 4.) General Statutes § 20-102cc9 provides in pertinent part, as follows: "A nurse's aide shall be given written notice by certified mail by the commissioner of any complaint against him. The nurse's aide may, within thirty days of the date of the notice, make a request in writing for a hearing to contest the complaint. The commissioner shall render a finding on such complaint, and, if a hearing is requested, it shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 54."
DPH contends that the question of whether a request for hearing is timely is determined by the date the request is received by DPH. Hamilton contends that the question is determined by the date the request is mailed.