Clarke Builders, Inc. v. Allen, No. Cv 98 0166183 (Jun. 18, 2001)
[…] It is one thing to say, as the Sidney Court did, that the failure to plead a special defense may be waived. It is CT Page 7637 quite another thing, however, to say that although the court in the present case specifically ruled that the HIA could not be included as a special defense, that nonetheless, the issue can still be interjected into the case.

The attorney trial referee referred, incidentally, to Barrett Buildersv. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 576 A.2d 455 (1990), as suggesting to the legislature that perhaps something should be done about contractors who use General Statutes § 20-429 as a "sword rather than a shield," but that the legislature had not done anything with this suggestion. Actually, the legislature, in Public Act 93-215, S1, added subsection "f" to provide that: "Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." See also Wright Brothers Builders, Inc. v. Dowling,247 Conn. 218, 229-31, 720 A.2d 235 (1998) (strict construction of the HIA, a remedial statute, does not require perfect or ritualistic compliance with its mandates).