Rudy's Limousine v. State Dot, No. Cv 01-0509165 S (Apr. 11, 2002)
[…] Because § 13b-103 (b) states that the department, in determining whether to grant a permit, "shall take into consideration" a series of standards connected by the conjunction "and," the hearing officer could CT Page 4823 reasonably construe the statute to require an applicant to satisfy all of the standards before granting a permit. This court gives deference to the construction of a statute applied by the administrative agency empowered by law to carry out the statute's purposes. MacDermid, Inc. v. Departmentof Environmental Protection, supra, 257 Conn. 138.

Moreover, paragraph (a)(1) of § 13b-103 provides that:

No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a motor vehicle in livery service until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a permit from the Department of Transportation, specifying the nature and extent of the service to be rendered and certifying that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service.

(Emphasis added.) The inclusion of the "public convenience and necessity" standard in the language of the permit confirms that this standard is a necessary (although not sufficient) condition of obtaining a permit.