Rudy's Limousine v. State Dot, No. Cv 01-0509165 S (Apr. 11, 2002)
[…] (ROR, Final Decision, p. 4, ¶¶ 24-25; p. 9.)3 The hearing officer found that the holiday and prom seasons, which comprise twelve or more weeks, are not the norm. (ROR, Final Decision, p. 9.) Although there may be other ways to determine public convenience and necessity, the court cannot say that the hearing officer's focus on a five day period representing the majority of the year, rather than the minority, is unreasonable. Further, during the holiday season the plaintiff could conceivably take advantage of § 13b-103 (a)(2)(A), which provides that the department may issue a permit for livery service "to be used exclusively at funerals, weddings, christenings, processions or celebrations, without holding a hearing and certifying that public convenience and necessity would be improved by the operation of such vehicles." For all these reasons, the hearing officer's reliance on the evidence of intrastate use between December 4 and December 8 was reasonable.