Ari, Inc. v. Dept. of Income Maintenance, No. Cv 920123733 (Mar. 2, 1994)
[…] Section 4-180(b), which provides that if an administrative agency fails to render a final decision in a contested case CT Page 2138-e following the close of evidence and filing of briefs as required by subsection (a), a party or interested person may seek a Superior Court order requiring the agency to render a decision forthwith, after hearing, is inapplicable to the case before the court. The relevant federal regulation applicable here takes precedence in judicial consideration of the question.

(Emphasis added.) Id.

42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f) appears in Subpart E of Part 431 of the Medicaid regulations, entitled "Fair Hearings for Applicants and Recipients." 42 C.F.R. § 431.200, entitled "Basis and purpose," provides that Subpart E "implements section 1902(a)(3) of the Act, which requires that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon promptly. This subpart also prescribes procedures for an opportunity for hearing if the Medicaid agency takes action to suspend, terminate, or reduce services." CT Page 2138-f