Caswell Cove Condominium v. Milford Part., No. Cv96 05 34 58 (Oct. 16, 1998)
[…] Based upon this ruling, the court will consider damages only as they relate to a violation of the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA).

Section 47-278(a) states that: "If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any of it's provisions or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply, has a claim for appropriate relief. Punitive damages may be awarded for a wilful failure to comply with this chapter. The court may award court costs together with reasonable attorney's fees."

Section 47-212(a) contains the following:

"The remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed CT Page 11624 provided consequential special or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in this chapter or by other rule of law.

Thus consequential special or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in Chapter 828 and requires that the conduct complained of must be wilful.