Caswell Cove Condominium v. Milford Part., No. Cv96 05 34 58 (Oct. 16, 1998)
[…] With this declaration, there was also recorded a survey, dated September 4, 1987, revised to July 24, 1988. (Exhibit P).

Article I of the Declaration is entitled "Subdivision or Property" and reads as follows:

"Declarant submits the property in the City of Milford, Connecticut described in Exhibit A-1 hereof, to the provisions of the Common Interest Ownership Act, Public Act 83-474 of the Connecticut General Statutes, for the purpose of creating Caswell Cove Condominiums making the improvements shown on the survey and plans as exhibits A-3 and A-4."

Condominium is defined by Section 47-202(8) of the Connecticut General Statutes as meaning, "a common interest community in which portions of the real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions."

A "Common Interest Community `means real property described in a declaration with respect to which, a person by virtue of his ownership of a unit is obligated to pay for (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of or, (D) improvement of any other real property other than the unit described in the declaration . . . . ." Section 47-202 (7) of the Connecticut General Statutes. CT Page 11621

Our concern is with the Development Rights of the Declarant. "'Development Rights' means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community . . . or, (D) withdraw real property from a Common Interest Community." Section 47-202 (4) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Article VIII Section 8.1 of the original declaration, (Exhibit A), is entitled "Reservation of Development Rights." the Declarant reserved the following development rights.