General Statutes § 31-51ll (3) of FAMLAC provides that under certain circumstances, an "eligible employee," as defined in General Statutes § 31-51kk(1), "shall be entitled to a total of sixteen work-weeks of leave during any twenty-four-month period . . . [i]n order to care for . . . a son . . . of the employee, if such . . . son . . . has a serious health condition," as defined in General Statutes § 31-51kk(10). General Statutes § 31-51pp provides, inter alia, that it shall be a prohibited act to discharge an employee for exercising his or her rights under FAMLAC.
General Statutes § 31-51qq provides: "On or before January 1, 1997, the Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish procedures and guidelines necessary to implement the provisions of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, including, but not limited to, procedures for hearings and redress, including restoration and restitution, for an employee who believes that there is a violation CT Page 1599 by the employer of such employee of any provision of said sections, and procedures for the periodic reporting by employers to the commissioner of their current experience with leaves of absence taken pursuant to said sections. In adopting such regulations, the commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to ensure compatibility of state regulatory provisions with similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to said act."
Consonant with this mandate, the Labor Commissioner enacted administrative regulations effective August 29, 1996. See Regs., Conn.