Scalzi v. Siladi Development Cons. Co., No. Cv 95 143833 (Jul. 26, 1995)
[…] The issue is whether the defendant has established probable cause to sustain its mechanic's lien in accordance with General Statutes § 49-33. First Constitution Bank v. Harbor VillageLtd. Partnership, 230 Conn. 807, 646 A.2d 812 (1994), points out that the mechanic's lien statute should be construed in a liberal fashion "in order to achieve the remedial purposes of the . . . statute[s]." Id., 815. However, General Statutes § 49-35b provides that at a heating to discharge a mechanic's lien, "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." In the context of a mechanic's lien, probable cause has been described as "analogous" to the definition thereof in prejudgment remedies.