Johnson v. Salinas, No. Cv 99 0496644s (Dec. 15, 1999)
[…] Schallenkamp v.DelPonte, 229 Conn. 31, 39 (1994); see also Lawrence v.Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 713-14 (1976), cert. denied,431 U.S. 969, 97 S. Ct. 2930, 53 L. Ed. 2d 1066 (1977).

In the present case, the hearing officer found the four issues under General Statutes § 14-227b(g) in favor of the CT Page 16135 defendant DMV. Here, the plaintiff challenges the procedures which the hearing officer followed in arriving at his decision. Specifically, the plaintiff claims that the hearing officer violated the provisions of General Statutes § 4-178 (4) by admitting into evidence a copy of the narrative police report. Section 4-178 (4), contained within the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, provides, in pertinent part: "documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available, and upon request, parties and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original." In interpreting the statute, it has been stated that "[t]he obvious purpose of this provision is to allow the admission of a photocopy in place of the original document on condition that the parties are able to verify that the copy is true and complete."Couturier v.