Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Dade County School Board Attorney Board Administration Building 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Dear Ms. Douglas:
You ask substantially the following question:
May a district school board, pursuant to section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, pay the cost of health and hospitalization insurance for a retired school board member and his or her eligible dependents?
In sum:
Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, authorizes, but does not require, a district school board to pay the cost of health and hospitalization insurance for a retired school board member and his or her eligible dependents.
Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any state agency, county, municipality, special district, community college, or district school board which provides life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group insurance plan or selfinsurance plan shall allow all former personnel who have retired prior to October 1, 1987, as well as those who retire on or after such date, and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate in such group insurance plan or self-insurance plan. Retirees and their eligible dependents shall be offered the same health and hospitalization insurance coverage as is offered to active employees at a premium cost of no more than the premium cost applicable to active employees. For the retired employees and their eligible dependents, the cost of any such continued participation in any type of plan or any of the cost thereof may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees. . . .
You note that the statute appears to use the terms "officers and employees," "personnel" and "employees" interchangeably.