Mr. C. Edward Rich Attorney Town of Orange Park Suite One, Twenty One Ten Building 2110 Park Street Jacksonville, Florida 32204-3812
[…] The general rule is that where a statute is repealed without limitation, the repealed statute in regard to its operative effect is considered as if it had never existed. 49 Fla.Jur.2d Statutes s. 209. See, Mernaugh v. City of Orlando, 27 So. 34, 36 (Fla. 1899), stating that a "repeal removes the law entirely. . . ." See also, 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 282 ("express repeal is the abrogation or annulment of a previously existing law"). Moreover, s. 163.3174(1), F.S., provides that "[t]he governing body of each local government . . . shall designate and by ordinance establish a `local planning agency,' unless the agency is otherwise established by law. . . . The agency may be a local planning commission, the planning department of the local government, or other instrumentality. . . ." Section 163.3174(4)(d), F.S., further provides that such local planning agency shall "[p]erform any other functions, duties, and responsibilities assigned to it by the governing body or by general or special law." Additionally, this office noted in AGO 85-71 that, as of October 1, 1985, the effective date of Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, "a municipality may proceed to exercise its home rule powers pursuant to Ch. 166, F.S., for zoning, subdivision, and planning regulations provided such regulations are