QUESTION: What conflict of interest rules or laws govern the members of the Hillsborough County Aviation Authority while acting in that capacity?
[…] Attorney General Opinion 073-437.) With respect to the applicability of the Standards of Conduct Law to the instant situation, however, it must be initially and independently determined whether members of the authority are officers of a political subdivision of the state for the purposes of the Standards of Conduct Law. Important to such determination is the rule of statutory construction, established by s. 1.01(9), F.S., that wherever the context of the Florida Statutes will permit, the words "`political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) It was on the basis of the foregoing definition that this office held in AGO 073-160 that a member of a water control district board of supervisors was subject to the Standards of Conduct Law.