Related Cases
[…] Thus those officers whose offices the Auditor General is authorized to audit are under an affirmative duty to produce and make available to the Auditor General such records and information deemed necessary for a proper audit.

Access to student records, however, is limited by statute. Section 228.093(3)(d), F.S., states in pertinent part:

Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him. No state or local educational agency, board, public school, area vocational-technical center, community college, or institution of higher education in the State University System shall permit the release of personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, or of any personal information contained therein, without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself if he is qualified as provided in this subsection . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

See s. 119.07(3)(b), F.S., which exempts those public records referred to in s. 228.093 from the disclosure and inspection provisions of s. 119.07(1), F.S. Thus while officials of state educational agencies are required to provide the Auditor General with sufficient information for his audit, s. 228.093 restricts access to certain information within a student's file or records and limits the release of such information to certain enumerated individuals and agencies.

Records are defined for the purposes of s. 228.093, F.S., to mean any and all official records, files and data directly related to pupils and students which are created, maintained and used by public educational institutions; materials considered part of a student's record include identifying data.