Related Cases
[…] The attorney for the district school board, however, has expressed his opinion that the lists are confidential and may not be released to the law enforcement agencies.

Access to student records is limited by statute. Section 228.093(3)(d), F.S., states in pertinent part:

Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him. No state or local educational agency, board, public school . . . shall permit the release of personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, or of any personal information contained therein, without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself if he is qualified as provided in this subsection, to any individual, agency, or organization. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

Such records are expressly exempted from the disclosure and inspection requirements of the Public Records Law, see s.119.07(3)(b), F.S. Records and reports are defined for purposes of s. 228.093 to mean any and all official records, files and data directly related to pupils and students which are created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions; materials considered part of a pupil's record `include, but are not necessarily . . . limited to: identifying data; . . . attendancedata; . . . verified reports of serious or recurrent behavior patterns; and any other . . . information recorded in any medium . . . .' (Emphasis supplied.) Section 228.093(2)(a), F.S. Excluded from the foregoing definition of `records' and `reports' are records of law enforcement units of the institution which are maintained solely for law enforcement purposes and are not available to persons other than officials of the institution or law enforcement officers of the same jurisdiction in the exercise of that jurisdiction, s. 228.093(2)(a)2., F.S., and directory information which is defined by s. 228.093(2)(e) to include:

the pupil's or student's name, address, telephone number if it is a listed number, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, . . . dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by