Related Cases
[…] Concerning child abuse, s. 39.401(1)(b), F.S., authorizes a law enforcement officer, or an authorized agent of the department, to take a child into custody, if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has been abandoned, abused, or neglected, is suffering from illness or injury, or is in immediate danger from his surroundings and that his removal is necessary to protect the child.

Neither Ch. 39, F.S., nor ss. 415.502-415.514, F.S., authorize the department to examine confidential student records. Access to student records is controlled by s. 228.093, F.S., which, in pertinent part of subsection (3)(d), states:

Right of privacy. — Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him. No state or local educational agency, board, public school, area vocational-technical center, community college, or institution of higher education in the State University System shall permit the release of personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, or of any personal information contained therein, without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself if he is qualified as provided in this subsection. . . .

Section 119.07(3)(b), F.S., exempts those public records referred to in s. 228.093 from the disclosure and inspection requirements of s. 119.07(1). Section 228.093(2)(e), F.S., defines records to mean any and all official records, files and data directly related to pupils and students which are created, maintained and used by public educational institutions. Excluded from this definition of records is directory information not pertinent herein. Access to information falling within the definition of student "records" is limited to certain enumerated individuals and agencies.