Related Cases
[…] See,20 U.S.C. § 1232g(6)(1), which provides that no funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of educational records or personally identifiable information contained in such records, other than directory information, of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization except as provided therein. Section 1232g(6)(1)(I) provides that release of student records can be made "subject to regulations of the Secretary, in connection with an emergency, [to] appropriate persons if the knowledge of such information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other persons." Tracking this federal statutory language, 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(10) permits disclosure to appropriate parties in a health or safety emergency subject to the conditions set forth in s. 99.36. This latter federal regulation provides: