A municipality may exact an occupational license tax from insurance agents and solicitors pursuant to either s. 624.507 or s. 205.042. The state has preempted the licensing of insurers and neither counties nor municipalities may impose an occupational license tax on insurers. AGO's 059-247, 060-121, and 073-162 are superseded to the extent they are inconsistent with this opinion. Your question is answered in the negative. Section 205.032, F.S., provides that a county may impose "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." However, Ch. 624, F.S., preempts generally the regulation and licensing of insurance companies and insurance agents.