Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, the requirement of at least one resident commissioner on a housing authority created pursuant to Ch. 421, F.S., would apply to those authorities created prior to the effective date of Ch. 84-250, Laws of Florida.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 1, Ch. 80-357, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1980, amended s. 421.05(1), F.S. (1979), providing "[w]hen the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as aforesaid, the mayor with the approval of the governing body shall promptly appoint no less than five persons as commissioners of the authority created for said city." Previously, s. 421.05, F.S., directed the mayor to appoint five persons.

2 Informal Opinion to Mr. James F. Lang of June 22, 1988.

3 Chapter 89-33, Laws of Florida.

4 See, 49 Fla. Jur.2d Statutes, s. 106; State Department of Transportation v.