QUESTION: May a city providing fire protection to an unincorporated area of the county collect from insurance companies doing business in that area the excise tax on premiums collected by such companies on policies covering property in that area under s. 175.101, F.S.?
SUMMARY: A municipality providing fire protection services to areas outside its corporate boundaries may not impose an excise tax under Ch. 175, F.S., upon the gross premiums collected by insurance companies on policies covering property in such areas. Section 175.101, supra, in pertinent part provides that: Each municipality in this state described and classified in s. 175.041, having a lawfully established municipal firemen's pension trust fund or municipal fund providing pension benefits to firemen by whatever name known, may assess and impose on every insurance company . . . an excise or license tax in addition to any lawful license or excise tax now levied by each of the said municipalities, respectively, amounting to two percent of the gross amount of receipts of premiums from policyholders on all premiums collected on property insurance policies covering property within the corporate limits of such municipalities, respectively. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) There is no section of Ch. 175, F.S., which either expressly or impliedly provides that the exercise of such taxing power as is therein granted may be exercised extraterritorially.