Related Cases
[…] The governing body of a county shall be responsible for selecting an independent certified public accountant to audit the county agencies of the county according to the following procedure . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

As previously stated, in order to determine whether the above provisions are applicable to the Housing Finance Authority of Clay County, it is necessary to determine whether said authority may properly be construed as a `local governmental entity created pursuant to law' for the purposes of s. 11.45, F.S. (1980 Supp.), as amended by ch. 81-167, Laws of Florida. Section 11.45(1) provides definitions for the terms as used in that section. Subsection (1)(b) of s. 11.45 provides as follows:

(b) `Political subdivision' means a separate agency or unit of local government created or established by law and includes, but is not limited to, the following and the officers thereof: authority, board, branch, bureau, city, commission, consolidated government, county, department, district, institution, metropolitan government, municipality, office, officer, public corporation, town, or village. (Emphasis supplied.)

From the above definition, it would seem to follow that, for the purposes of s. 11.45, the terms political subdivision, separate unit of local government, authority, and public corporation can be used interchangeably to mean basically the same thing all of which may encompass the phrase `local governmental entity created pursuant to law.' Since a housing authority constitutes a publicbody corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in the act (see s. 159.608, F.S.), is a separate agency or unit of local government created or established by law, is an authority and a public corporation, it is my opinion that a county housing finance authority created pursuant to part IV of ch. 159 is a `local governmental entity created pursuant to law' and is thereby subject to the provisions of s. 11.45, F.S. (1980 Supp.).