s. 421.14; and fix rentals on the housing projects it acquires and operates, s. 421.09. A complete and full financial accounting and audit of a housing authority's operation is required to be made annually by a certified public accountant, a copy of such accounting and audit being filed with the city's governing body not less than ninety days after the close of each fiscal year, s. 421.091. Your inquiry concerns the applicability of s. 218.33(1), id., of the Uniform Local Government Financial and Reporting Act, Part III, Ch. 218, id., to a housing authority created pursuant to Ch. 421, id. Section 218.33(1) provides as follows: "Every unit of local government shall begin its fiscal year on October 1 of each year and end it on September 30." "Unit of local government" is defined in s. 218.31(1) as "a county, municipality, or special district."