A commissioner of a housing authority created by Ch. 421, F.S., need not be a resident of the city or the housing authority's "area of operation"; but, as a matter of policy, the mayor should appoint persons to such position who are residents of the city or the housing authority's area of operation. A tenant residing in a housing project built by a city housing authority pursuant to Ch. 421, supra, may be appointed as a commissioner of such housing authority. Attorney General Opinion 073-96. AS TO QUESTION 1: Section 421.04, F.S., creates in each city or town having a population of more than twenty-five hundred "a public body corporate and politic to be known as the `Housing Authority' of the city." According to the legislative declaration in s. 421.02, id., the general purpose of a housing authority is to clear, replan, and reconstruct the areas in which unsanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and to provide safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income within