Section 112.061 controls as to conflicts between its provisions and conflicting provisions in other general laws. Section 112.061(1)(b)1. However, the provisions of special or local laws prevail over conflicting provisions of s. 112.061 to the extent of any conflict. Section 112.061(1)(b)2. An ordinance is not a special or local law within the purview of s.112.061(1)(b)2. which would prevail over any conflicting provisions of s. 112.061; and the county is not constitutionally empowered and is not authorized by s. 112.061 to adopt any ordinance or resolution inconsistent with s. 112.061. However, a different situation exists in regard to the chairman of the board of county commissioners. Section 145.121(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.), provides: (2) Any board of county commissioners which prior to July 1, 1969 had not authorized an additional monthly expense allowance for the chairman of the commission may authorize such an allowance of up to $50 per month for travel and other expenses related to the performance of his duties, and compensation shall not be considered as part of the chairman's income from office. (Emphasis supplied.)