The Honorable Lawson Lamar State Attorney Ninth Judicial Circuit Post Office Box 1673 Orlando, Florida 32802
[…] 5 Section 849.0935(3)(a), F.S.
6 See, s. 849.0935(5), F.S., which provides:
Any operator who engages in any act or practice in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. However, any operator or other person who sells or offers for sale in this state a ticket or entry blank for a raffle or other drawing by chance, without complying with the requirements of paragraph (3)(d), is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable by fine only as provided in s. 775.083.
7 Section 849.0935(1)(a), F.S.
8 The statute recognizes an exception to this requirement when the brochures, advertisements, and tickets are not offered to the public more than three days prior to the drawing.