The Honorable Lawson Lamar State Attorney Ninth Judicial Circuit Post Office Box 1673 Orlando, Florida 32802
[…] Question Two
Section 849.0935(4)(f), F.S., makes it unlawful to print, publish, or circulate literature or advertising materials used in connection with a drawing that are false, deceptive, or misleading. All brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks used in connection with a game of chance must "conspicuously disclose" the rules governing the conduct and operation of the drawing.5 Section 849.0935(4)(b), F.S., makes it unlawful for any operator who, pursuant to the authority granted by s. 849.0935, F.S., promotes, operates, or conducts a drawing by chance "[t]o require an entry fee, payment, proof of purchase, or contribution as a condition of entering the drawing or of being selected to win a prize."