Related Cases
[…] As sponsor of HB 249 (now assigned Chapter 97-108, Laws of Florida) during the last legislative session, you advise that there are questions about the application of these changes to section 849.0935, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement). You have received calls from veterans groups, fraternal organizations, and law enforcement officers who have questions about the effect of the amendment.

Section 849.09, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person in this state to promote or conduct a lottery for money or anything of value. Section 849.0935, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), as amended,1 states that section 849.09 "shall not be construed to prohibit an organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), from con-ducting drawings by chance pursuant to the authority granted by this section, provided the organization has complied with all applicable provisions of chapter 496."2 The underscored language above represents the relevant changes made by the 1997 amendment.