Related Cases
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgk

1 Section 849.0935, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), was amended by Ch. 97-108, Laws of Florida.

2 See, s. 1, Ch. 97-108, Laws of Florida.

3 Section 849.0935(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), as amended.

4 See, Title, Ch. 97-108, Laws of Florida.

5 Section 849.0935, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), as amended.

6 See, ss. 496.419 and 496.424, Fla. Stat., as amended by Ch. 97-250, Laws of Florida.

7 Section 849.0935(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defines a "[d]rawing by chance" or "drawing" as:

"[A]n enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize. The term "drawing" does not include those enterprises, commonly known as "matching," "instant winner," or "preselected sweepstakes," which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designate as such, to the public."

8 Section 849.0935(3), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).