Related Cases
[…] This will of course be the nonexempt or nonimmune vendor (seller). The provisions of s. 196.295, supra, are mandatory and clearly place the duty on the vendor (seller) to effectuate the escrow of appropriate moneys with the tax collector, though there is no bar to the vendor obtaining all or part of such funds by virtue of proration pursuant to contractual negotiation. Consequently, the tax roll should reflect liability for payment of the taxes on behalf of the vendor (seller) rather than the exempt or immune governmental entity. Effective October 1, 1975, s. 196.295, as substantially revised by s. 1, Ch. 75-103, Laws of Florida, will govern. Such revision provides: In the event fee title to property shall be acquired *[between January 1 and November 1 of any year] by a governmental unit exempt under this chapter by any means except condemnation or shall be acquired by any means except condemnation for use exclusively for federal, state, county or municipal purposes, the taxpayer shall be required to place in escrow with the county tax collector an amount equal to the current taxes prorated to the date of transfer of title based upon the current assessment and millage rates on the land involved. This fund shall be used to pay any ad valorem taxes due, and the remainder of taxes which would otherwise have been due for that current year shall stand cancelled. Under such revised statute, the seller will be required to place in escrow only that portion of current taxes for the year prorated to the date of title transfer to the governmental unit based upon the current assessment and millage rates on the affected property. The remainder of the taxes otherwise attributable to the property for that portion of the year in which the exempt or immune governmental entity owned and utilized the property for nontaxable purposes would be canceled.