Related Cases
[…] However, the social security numbers contained in the recorded documents are confidential and the clerk is responsible for preventing the release of such information to the public.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

CC/tjw

1 And see s. 28.222(6), Fla. Stat., providing that instruments recorded in the Official Records are open to the public, under the supervision of the clerk, for the purpose of inspection thereof and of making extracts therefrom; s. 28.001(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Official records" as "each instrument that the clerk of the circuit court is required or authorized to record in one general series called `Official Records' as provided for in s. 28.222." See also s. 28.2221, Fla. Stat., providing for electronic access to official records.

2 Section 119.07(1), Fla.