Related Cases
[…] Similarly, I am not aware of any provision authorizing the clerk, in recording in the Official Records documents that are required to contain social security numbers, to delete the social security numbers prior to recording such documents in the Official Records. The social security number, however, is confidential in such records and the clerk is under a responsibility to prevent the release of such information to the public. You also ask whether the exemption and redaction requirements would apply to the recording of federal records.

Pursuant to section 28.222(3), Florida Statutes,

"The clerk of the circuit court shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him or her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law:

* * *

(b) Notices of lis pendens, including notices of an action pending in a United States court having jurisdiction in this state.

(c) Judgments, including certified copies of judgments, entered by any court of this state or by a United States court having jurisdiction in this state and assignments, releases, and satisfactions of the judgments.

(d) That portion of a certificate of discharge, separation, or service which indicates the character of discharge, separation, or service of any citizen of this state with respect to the military, air, or naval forces of the United States. Each certificate shall be recorded without cost to the veteran, but the clerk shall receive from the board of county commissioners or other governing body of the county the service charge prescribed by law for the recording.

(e) Notices of liens for taxes payable to the United States and other liens in favor of the United States, and certificates discharging, partially discharging, or releasing the liens, in accordance with the laws of the United States.

(f) Certified copies of petitions, with schedules omitted, commencing proceedings under the Bankruptcy Act of the United States, decrees of adjudication in the proceedings, and orders approving the bonds of trustees appointed in the proceedings."

I am not aware of, nor have you drawn my attention to, any provision that would treat the recording of such records in a different manner.