Related Cases
[…] In some instances, the governing documents provide that the purchase of a lot within the subdivision does not confer upon the lot owner any right to the continued operation of the golf course or the right to use the golf course. Nonetheless, in most instances, the golf courses in these subdivisions have been designated on the plat or approved site plan as a common element for the exclusive benefit of lot owners within the subdivision.

Question One

Section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, was created by section 4, Chapter2003-284, Laws of Florida, and is entitled "[a]d valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments against subdivision property." The statute provides that:

"(1) Ad valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments shall be assessed against the lots within a platted residential subdivision and not upon the subdivision property as a whole. An ad valorem tax or non-ad valorem assessment, including a tax or assessment imposed by a county, municipality, special district, or water management district, may not be assessed separately against common elements utilized exclusively for the benefit of lot owners within the subdivision, regardless of ownership. The value of each parcel of land that is or has been part of a platted subdivision and that is designated on the plat or the approved site plan as a common element for the exclusive benefit of lot owners shall, regardless of ownership, be prorated by the property appraiser and included in the assessment of all the lots within the subdivision which constitute inventory for the developer and are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership for the exclusive benefit of lot owners within the subdivision.

(2) As used in this section, the term "common element" includes:

(a) Subdivision property not included within lots constituting inventory for the developer which are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership.