The Honorable Tom Gallagher Treasurer State of Florida The Capitol Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0300
[…] 15 See, e.g., Lang v. Walker, 35 So. 78, 80 (Fla. 1903);Gessner v. Del-Air Corporation, 17 So. 2d 522 (Fla. 1944); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 71-28 (1971), 78-77 (1978), and 78-135 (1978).
16 See, Op. Att'y Gen Fla. 87-6 (1987), wherein it is determined that s. 393.001(6), Fla. Stat., does not operate to vest any duty, responsibility or authority in the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services concerning personnel policies adopted by the Florida Developmental Disabilities Planning Council.
17 And see, Ch. 216, Fla. Stat., relating to planning and budgeting for state agencies and s. 216.011(ll), defining "[s]tate agency" or "agency" as "any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch . . . of state government."
18 Pursuant to s. 110.402(2), Fla. Stat., the Senior Management Service is limited to those positions which are exempt from the Career Service System. Section 110.205(2)(i), Fla.