The Honorable Tom Gallagher Treasurer State of Florida The Capitol Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0300
[…] The executive director of the Florida Seed Capital Board would appear to be a member of the Senior Management Service.18 As there is no provision for the salary and benefits for such position set forth in the statutes, these shall be set by the Department of Administration in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.19
Question Three
Section 1(c), Article VII, Florida Constitution, provides: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury except in pursuance of appropriation made by law." Section 215.35, Florida Statutes, states that "[n]o warrant shall issue until same has been authorized by an appropriation made by law[.]" Further, section216.192(1), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that:
"The Comptroller shall authorize all expenditures to be made from the appropriations on the basis of such releases and in accordance with the approved budget,20 and not otherwise.