The Honorable Tom Gallagher Treasurer State of Florida The Capitol Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0300
[…] 17 And see, Ch. 216, Fla. Stat., relating to planning and budgeting for state agencies and s. 216.011(ll), defining "[s]tate agency" or "agency" as "any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch . . . of state government."
18 Pursuant to s. 110.402(2), Fla. Stat., the Senior Management Service is limited to those positions which are exempt from the Career Service System. Section 110.205(2)(i), Fla. Stat., exempts from the Career Service System all executive directors of all departments and "those positions determined by the department to have managerial responsibilities comparable to such positions . . . ." While this office has not been advised whether the Department of Administration has determined that the Executive Director of the Florida Seed Board is a "position determined by the department to have managerial responsibilities comparable to" the executive director of a department or the