J. Jackson Walter Executive Director Department of Business Regulation Tallahassee
[…] The sentencing procedure and determination of the punishment to be inflicted on a convicted violator of this law and the imposition of the penalty or punishment are matters exclusively within the jurisdiction of the judiciary. Under the statutes which govern the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, seized contraband unstamped cigarettes must be forfeited to the state and may not be returned to the convicted violator. Contraband cigarettes may not be returned to the possessor.

Section 210.18(6)(a), F. S., provides that:

Every person, firm, or corporation other than licensees under the provisions of this chapter, who possesses, removes, deposits, or conceals, or aids in the possessing, removing, depositing, or concealing of any unstamped cigarettes not in excess of 50 cartons shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. In lieu of the penalties provided in said sections, however, the person, firm or corporation may pay the tax plus a penalty equal to the amount of the tax authorized under section 210.02 on the unstamped cigarettes.

Your questions are prompted in response to Ch. 77-421, Laws of Florida, which added, among other things, the proviso in the last sentence of the above-quoted statutory provision as an alternative to the established criminal penalties for cigarette tax evasion.

The title of Ch. 77-421 sheds no significant light on the legislative purpose in adding the proviso to paragraph (6)(a) of s. 210.18, F. S. It states only that paragraph (6)(a) and other subsections of s. 210.18 relate `to evasion of the cigarette tax.' The section heading or subtitle placed and enacted by the Legislature may be considered in determining the intendment of the Legislature. Berger v. Jackson, 23 So. 2d 265 (Fla. 1945), and AGO 057-314. The section heading, `[p]enalties for tax evasion; reports by sheriffs,' would indicate the overall legislative intent and purpose for the entire section was to provide criminal penalties for the possession, removal, deposit, or concealment of any unstamped cigarettes and the aiding in or conspiring to do any of such prohibited acts.