United States v. City of Jackson MS
[…] The district court expressed two alternative justifications for concluding that an award of attorney’s fees to CA was warranted. The district court’s award to CA is appropriate under either approach. a. CA as a “person aggrieved” or private plaintiff under the FHAA Although CA never formally intervened in the contempt proceedings initiated by the government, the district court determined that CA could be characterized as a private plaintiff under the FHAA and therefore entitled to damages equal to its expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees. CA could have intervened under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e), but it did not —— probably because the City threw in the towel even before the bell sounded for round one. A court may award a party who intervenes under § 3614(e) “such appropriate relief ... as is authorized to be granted to a plaintiff in a civil action arising under [§ 3613].”20 Inasmuch as 20 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e). 14 CA could have intervened and sought these remedies, reasoned the district court, it could consider CA a private plaintiff and award it damages equal to its expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees.21 Even absent intervention by CA, the district court was well within its power under the express authority of the FHAA to award CA its expenses, costs and attorney’s fees. In § 3614(d)(1)(B), the FHAA explicitly permits courts to “award such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved.”22 The district court did not exceed its power by awarding attorney’s fees to CA, which was an “aggrieved person” within the meaning of the FHAA.23 b.