State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Barbara E. Catalano v. William R. Woodcock
[…] Employers Reinsurance Corp. v. Bryant, 299 U.S. 374, 381, 57 S.Ct. 273, 81 L.Ed. 289 (1937). Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 271. Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 4.08 provides: “In cases where constructive service of process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be made in the manner prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in these rules.” See Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 274 (“With respect to constructive service, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure generally defer to the statutes.”). As relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 21-1-203 (2009)3 provides for exceptions to personal service as follows: (a) Personal service of process on the defendant in a court of chancery is dispensed with in the following cases: (1) When the defendant is a nonresident of this state; (2) When, upon inquiry at the defendant’s usual place of abode, the defendant cannot be found so as to be served with process, and there is just ground to believe that the defendant is gone beyond the limits of the state; 3 We note that Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 21-2-203 to -204 have remained unchanged since the 2001 commencement of the instant divorce action. 8 (3) When the sheriff makes return upon any leading process that the defendant is not to be found; *** (5) When the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry; . . . . (b) To dispense with process in any of the cases listed in subsection (a), the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, or appear by the return. Inasmuch as a complaint for divorce may be filed in “the chancery or circuit court or other court having divorce jurisdiction,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-105(a) (2014), section 21-1-203 applies equally to divorce actions filed in circuit court, such as the one at issue here. See Tenn.