State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Barbara E. Catalano v. William R. Woodcock
[…] Inasmuch as a complaint for divorce may be filed in “the chancery or circuit court or other court having divorce jurisdiction,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-105(a) (2014), section 21-1-203 applies equally to divorce actions filed in circuit court, such as the one at issue here. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-108(a) (2014) (providing that a divorce “complainant . . . shall have the usual process to compel the defendant to appear and answer the bill, or it may be taken for confessed, as in other chancery cases.”). Regarding the procedure for service by publication, Tennessee Code Annotated § 21-1-204 (2009) provides in relevant part: (a) In case personal service is not used, if the defendant does not cause an appearance to be entered, the clerk, as soon as the necessary affidavit is made, shall enter upon the rule docket an order requiring the defendant to appear at a certain day named in the order, being a rule day, and defend, or otherwise the bill will be taken for confessed. (b) The clerk shall forthwith cause a copy of this order to be published for four (4) consecutive weeks in the newspaper mentioned in the order or designated by the general rules of the court. (c) The order for publication in lieu of personal service may be made at any time after the filing of the bill. The order of publication should contain the names of the parties, the style of the court in which the proceedings are had and the name of the place where the court is held, without any brief or abstract of facts, unless directed by the court. *** 9 (e) Evidence of the publication in pursuance of the order may be by affidavit of the printer or actual production of the newspaper in court. “[B]ecause service of process is not ‘a mere perfunctory act’ but has ‘constitutional dimensions,’ a plaintiff who resorts to constructive service by publication must comply meticulously with the governing statutes.” Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 274 (emphasis in original) (quoting In re Z.J.S., No.