State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Barbara E. Catalano v. William R. Woodcock
[…] However, the motion for default judgment has no affidavit attached or any documentation of return of service. Moreover, the record before us contains no statement made under oath or by affidavit that service of process had been attempted on Father at his usual place of abode or last known residence, and the record contains no statement made under oath or affidavit delineating facts supporting the allegation that Father was no longer in the state. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(b) (“To dispense with process in any of the cases listed in subsection (a), the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, 10 or appear by the return.”). We note that “when determining whether a judgment is void, a court must confine its review to the record of the proceeding from which the judgment emanated.”