Dear President Foulcard:
[…] Such election result avoids the prohibitory language contained in R.S. 18:1300.21 L. which provides:
L. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no licensee shall berth a riverboat in any parish in which an election was not held pursuant to this Section or in such parish in which such election was held but in which election authority was denied without a favorable vote of the electorate in the parish in which a berth is being sought as provided in this Section.
Your letter questions the applicability of La. Const. Art. XII, § 6(C)(1)(b) regarding "gaming . . . in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted", however the constitutional provision most directly applicable to relocation of a licensed riverboat is Art. XII, § 6(C)(2) which provides in part: *Page 2
(2) * * *
In addition, no license or permit regardless of when issued shall be reissued, amended, or replaced to authorize the holder to conduct riverboat gaming, gambling, or wagering operations or activities at a berth or docking facility different from that authorized in the license or permit, unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering operations or activities has been held in the parish in which the proposed berth or docking facility is located and the proposition has been approved by a majority of those voting thereon.
While the language of this Paragraph does not specifically refer to relocation of a riverboat from one parish to another, it is broadly written to apply not only to that scenario, but also to the relocation of a riverboat to a new berth within the same parish which would also require a referendum election where the proposition is approved by a majority of the voters.
The procedure for calling a referendum election required by the provisions of Art. XII, § 6(C)(2) is contained in R.S. 18:1300.22 B., which provides: