Opinion Number
[…] It should be noted from the outset that riverboat gaming licenses are not transferable pursuant to the provisions of R.S.27:68 A. However in the past, the Gaming Control Board has approved the transfer of the ownership interest(s) in a riverboat licensee. Such approval would be required in the situation proposed.

The constitutional provision most directly applicable to the remaining issue, the change of a licensed riverboat berth, is art. XII, § 6(C)(2) which provides in part:

(2) * * *

In addition, no license or permit regardless of when issued shall be reissued, amended, or replaced to authorize the holder to conduct riverboat gaming, gambling, or wagering operations or activities at *Page 2 a berth or docking facility different from that authorized in the license or permit, unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering operations or activities has been held in the parish in which the proposed berth or docking facility is located and the proposition has been approved by a majority of those voting thereon.

The fact that the voters in the parish approved riverboat gaming at the same location where an additional riverboat is proposed to be relocated raises an interesting question.