Opinion Number
[…] Furthermore, you have requested an opinion concerning the implementation of a four (4) day school week for the 1996-1997 school term for Merryville High School located in Beauregard Parish.

You have further requested the implications of LSA-R.S. 17:225.1,Reduced school schedule: guidelines; pilotprograms, with regard to this proposed innovative four (4) day schedule.

In order to answer these questions, we find it necessary to address the definition of a school day. La. R.S. 17:154.1 (A) provides:

154.1. Length of school day; requirements

The minimum school day for grades one through twelve in every public school in the state shall consist of three hundred thirty minutes of instructional time, exclusive of all recesses. This shall not be construed so as to prevent a local school board from providing for a school day consisting of up to three hundred sixty minutes of instructional time, exclusive of all recesses.

Opinion No. 87-823 of this office concluded: