Dear Mr. Griffith:
[…] For purposes of the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws, R.S.42:61, et seq., and as applied here, of concern would be R.S. 42:63(E)3 which prohibits the simultaneous holding of two full-time employments. Since one position is held on a part-time basis, the prohibition is inapplicable.4 We conclude the law does not prohibit the concurrent holding of these employments.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: ________________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:ams
Date Released: May 7, 2003
Kerry L. Kilpatrick Assistant Attorney General
1 R.S. 42:62(3) provides, in part:
(3) The judicial branch of state government includes all judges, employees, and agents of the Supreme Court, the Judicial Administrator, Courts of Appeal, District Courts
2 R.S. 28:831 provides:
§ 831. Jefferson Parish Human Services Authority; creation; jurisdiction; powers, duties, and functions