Opinion Number
[…] "All books, records, writings, accounts, letters, and letter books, maps, drawings, photographs, . . . having been used, being in use, or prepared, possessed, or retained for use in the conduct, transaction, or performance of any business . . . performed by or under the authority of the constitution or laws of this state, or . . . any ordinance, regulation, mandate". . . . LSA-R.S. 44:1(A)(2).

The disclosure requirements of the Act do not apply to certain delineated information. Tax returns are specifically exempted in LSA-R.S. 44:4(1), which provides:

"This Chapter shall not apply:

(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return."

The Act further contains an exception to the general rule of disclosure for certain confidential information:

"This Chapter shall not apply: