Opinion Number
[…] Thus, as "appointing authority" he would retain the written oath of his personnel.

However, the deputy coroner under R.S. 33:1555 "shall possess the same qualifications as the coroner", and the court has found, like the coroner, he is a public official, Cloud v.State, 420 So.2d 1259 (La.App. 1982). Accordingly, under R.S. 42:162 the oath of affirmation of all officers of the state shall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state to be recorded by him, and the oath of all parish officers "shallalso be recorded in the clerk's office of the parish where the same may have been administered to be recorded by the clerk in a book kept for that purpose".