Opinion Number
[…] 5 La.R.S. 42:63(D) provides "no person holding an elective office in a political subdivision of this state shall at the same time hold . . . full-time appointive office in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof . . ."

6 La.R.S. 42:66(D) states:

D. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee from holding another municipal and/or parochial officer or employment as specifically authorized by a legislative or home rule charter, nor shall it be construed to authorize a municipal an/or parochial officer or employee to hold another municipal and/or parochial office or employment when prohibited by a home rule charter.