Opinion Number
[…] It is the opinion of this office that neither state law governing dual officeholding nor municipal charter provisions prohibit you from holding at the same time local elective office and part-time appointive office with the Louisiana Real Estate Commission.

We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY:________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. 42:62(1) defines "elective office" to mean "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

2 La.R.S. 42:62(4) and (5) define full-time and part-time as follows:

(4) "Full-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.

(5) "Part-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours of work defined in this Section as full-time.

3 La.R.S. 42:62(2) defines "appointive office" to mean "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."