Opinion Number
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office

Further, R.S. 42:64(A)(1) prohibits the incumbent of one of the offices from holding another office over which he, by virtue of his first official capacity, has appointing authority.1

Thus, to the extent that the mayor has appointment authority over the position of city attorney (R.S. 33:386 provides that "the mayor, subject to the confirmation by the board of aldermen, may appoint and fix compensation for an attorney at law for the municipality"), R.S. 42:64 prevents him from simultaneously holding both offices.

Finally, no prohibition exists preventing a mayor from holding a part-time appointive office such as assistant district attorney.

The foregoing is limited to an application of the dual officeholding laws.