Opinion Number
[…] James Parish Police Jury Lutcher, Louisiana

Dear Mr. Boucvalt:

Receipt is acknowledged of your letter of January 3, which came to our office today.

You ask the following question: "Can A Superintendent of Public Schools serve as a member of the House of Representatives or a member of the State Senate?"

While the provisions of the Dual Office Holding Act would not be violated, nevertheless the law provides that the Superintendent of public schools of each parish shall be a full time job. Therefore, any other service as a Representative or State Senator would conflict.

We refer you to R.S. 17:54, which provides in part, "The parish superintendent of schools shall not be required to be a qualified elector or a resident of the parish which he is to serve as superintendent. He shall be required to devote his entire time to the office of parish superintendent of schools."