Opinion Number
[…] In general, the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S. 42:61, et seq., governs the holding of certain combinations of public offices and employments. Typically, one holds "appointive office", "employment", or "elective office" as these terms are defined by La.R.S. 42:62. It is always critical to a dual officeholding analysis to first determine what kind of positions are held, as the applicability of the prohibitions of La.R.S. 42:63 depend upon these definitions.

An individual is elected to the position of parish superintendent under the authority of La.R.S. 17:54(B)(1)(a), providing that "each city, parish, and other local public school board shall elect a superintendent of schools". Thus, for purposes of the dual officeholding definitions, a parish superintendent of public *Page 2 schools holds an "appointive office", meaning "any office. . . . specifically established by . . . the constitution or laws of this state. . . . which is filled by appointment or election . . . by