Dear Mr. Charron:
[…] 2. Faculty members of the LSU Medical Center may receive consultation income from Veterans Administration?
3. Part-time university employees may be employed full-time by Veterans Administration?
The Veterans Administration is an independent establishment in the executive branch of the federal government. Congress created the Veterans Administration by statute, 38 USC 201, to deal with laws which provide benefits for veterans.
The Louisiana State University is within the executive branch of state government. *Page 2
Dual officeholding prohibitions are provided for in R.S. 42:63. Subsection (A) of the statute states in part:
"No person holding. . . . employment in any of the branches of state government. . . . shall at the same time hold. . . . employment. . . . in the government of the United States . . ."
Employment is defined in R.S. 42:62(3) as
". . . any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."