Opinion Number
[…] In essence, the Aid to Independent Colleges program reimburses nonpublic institutions for some expenses incurred in the performance of the public function of educating Louisiana residents.

TOPS is a state financed merit based student aid program, whereby eligible students can receive one of several types of awards. As stated in La. R.S. 17:3048.1(A)(1), "[a]s part of the Louisiana Tuition Opportunity Program for Students, the state shall financially assist any student who enrolls on a full-time basis in a public college or university in this state or a regionally accredited independent college or university in the state that is a member of the Louisiana Association of Independent Colleges or Universities . . . to pursue an academic undergraduate degree or . . . skill or occupational training . . ." Awards include Opportunity, Performance, Honors and TOPS-Tech. In order to receive a TOPS award, students must meet specific criteria with the level of award varying based on academic achievement and standardized test scores.