Opinion Number
[…] The award includes tuition if attending a public institution or the weighted average or a portion of tuition if attending an eligible independent college or university and, for certain awards, an additional amount applied to the cost of attendance. For students attending an independent college or university, TOPS serves, in most cases, as an offset to a tuition amount that must be satisfied for attendance.

The TOPS program is administered by the Louisiana Student Financial Assistance Commission ("LASFAC").2 La. R.S.17:3048.1(E) provides:

The legislature annually shall appropriate to the administering agency funds which, together with any other funds available, are sufficient to cover the costs required to be paid, both initial and continuing, for the coming academic year. All such payments shall be made by the administering agency directly to the institution to which such payment is due after notice to the institution that the state shall pay, on behalf of the qualifying student, the applicable amount stipulated in this Section and after notice from the institution that the student has actually enrolled.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 17:3048.1(E), funds are appropriated to cover costs for the "coming academic year."