Opinion Number
[…] Further, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 12:207B. (4), every Louisiana corporation has the specific authority:

In any legal manner to acquire, hold, use, and alienate or encumber property of any kind, including monies and its own shares, subject to special provisions and limitations prescribed by law or the articles.

Thus, by law, a nonprofit corporation has broad power to effectuate its purposes subject only to Louisiana nonprofit corporation laws and the corporation's own Articles of Incorporation.

LSA-R.S. 12:247 provides authority for a voluntary transfer of assets. It states in pertinent part:

A. A voluntary sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation, including its good will, franchise or other rights, may be authorized by it, in the manner prescribed in this section, upon such terms and conditions as it deems expedient, including an exchange for shares or obligations of another nonprofit, business or foreign corporation.

B. If the corporation is not insolvent, such authorization may be given only by the members, by vote of two-thirds (or such lesser proportion, not less than a majority, as the articles may provide) in interest of the voting members present. The notice of the meeting of members at which such authorization is considered shall state such consideration as a purpose of the meeting,. . .

Under this statutory provision, OSCCE may transfer all or substantially all of its assets to OSCF provided that the authorization requirements of Subsection B. are met.