Dear Chief O'Malley:
[…] See Attorney General Opinion 82-1106.
The vehicle may be kept at the chief's residence at night where he is on call twenty-four hours a day. See Attorney General Opinions 79-954 and 76-40; see also Attorney General Opinion 99-190, authorizing police department employees to travel to and from work in an assigned police vehicle while on call.
8. If the Chief of Police does not feel comfortable with appointing anyone to act or to be hired as a policeman does he have the right not to recommend anyone to fill the position?
No. R.S. 33:423 pertinently provides:
In those municipalities governed by the provisions of this Part, R.S. 33:321 et seq., which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotions of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, disability, as defined in R.S. 51:2232(11), or creed. (Emphasis added).
Use of the word "shall' is mandatory. See attorney General Opinion 01-07 for a thorough discussion of this issue.