Opinion Number
[…] The publication must occur at least ten days before the public hearing will be held. Subsequent to this hearing, the Council must decide whether they wish to adopt the proposed ordinance, effect the repeal referred to by such petition, or submit the proposal to the electors.

The Charter provides that the election must take place within sixty days of the date of the public hearing, "preferably in an election already scheduled for other purposes, otherwise in a special election called by the council." La.R.S. 18:402(F) addresses Dates of Primary and General Elections and provides that in the case of bond, tax, or other elections:

Every bond, tax, or other election at which a proposition or question is to be submitted to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates:

(1) The second to last Saturday in October or the fourth Saturday after the second to last Saturday in October of 1983 and every fourth year thereafter.

(2) The first Saturday in October or the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of even-numbered years.

(3) The first Saturday in April or the fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in April of any year or on the second or third Saturday in February or fourth Saturday after the second or third Saturday in February, as the case may be, during the presidential election year, if the statewide presidential preference primary election is scheduled on the second or third Saturday in February of the presidential election year; however, commencing in 1994 and every fourth year thereafter, the first Saturday in April shall not be applicable in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more.

(4) The third Saturday in October or the fourth Saturday after the third Saturday in October of 1985 and every fourth year thereafter.

*Page 6

(5) The third Saturday in July of any year, which date, in addition to the other dates provided for in this Subsection, shall be exclusively for elections on bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions and for no other kind of election, except for a special election called to fill a vacancy in the office of state legislator.

(6) For a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more, the first Saturday in February or the fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in February in 1986 and every fourth year thereafter.