Opinion Number
[…] (3) If the election is held on a primary or second party primary election date, whether the provisions of La.R.S. 18:1285(B)(1)(a) apply with respect to the seventy-one day notice requirement, rather than the sixty day election time frame set out in Section 6-01(6).

As an initial matter, the decision to permit bingo is a matter for the governing authority of each municipality. La.R.S. 4:706 provides, in pertinent part:

A. The governing authority of each such municipality shall decide whether charitable raffles, bingo, and keno as provided for in this Chapter shall be permitted within the limits of the municipality.

[. . .]

D. For the purposes of an as used in this Section, the term "bingo" shall include "electronic video bingo."

Further, in La.R.S. 4:724, on the use of electronic or video bingo games, Section I provides that "Nothing in this Section shall be construed to restrict the authority of local governments to restrict or prohibit the conducting of video bingo."