Opinion Number
[…] Regarding the new appointment, we note that the agenda made no mention of the appointment of a new commission member; neither do the minutes reflect a two-thirds vote to amend the agenda. Thus, it is the opinion of this office that the police jury's vote to appoint a new member to the commission is voidable. *Page 4

Your remaining questions concern whether or not Mr. Bowen was removedfor cause. The power to create a hospital service district, to appoint the commissioners, and to remove the commissioners for cause is granted the police jury under R.S. 46:1061, et. seq. R.S. 46:1053(C)(3) states:

(3) Any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected membership of the parish governing authority which appointed him.

What constitutes "cause for removal" of a hospital service district commissioner in R.S. 46:1053(C)(3) is not statutorily defined. Further, there is no jurisprudence which defines what "cause" means for removal pursuant to R.S. 46:1053(C)(3).