Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added)

Implied within the language underlined above is the notion that the commission has the sale authority to control, manage and operate hospitals and hospital care within the respective hospital service district.

Nowhere within the Act is there an express reservation which purports to grant a police jury the ability to participate in a hospital service district's daily operations.

Concerning the specific matters of who determines the salaries and supervision of employees R.S. 46:1055 should be reviewed. Section 1055 provides the powers and duties of an established commission. The Section states:

A. In addition to the duties defined elsewhere in this Chapter, the commission shall have the duty and authority:
*Page 5

(1)To represent the public interest in providing hospital and medical care in the district.

(2)To advise the police jury and the hospital director on problems concerning the operation of the hospital and other facilities.

(3)To make, alter, amend, and promulgate rules and regulations governing the conduct of the hospital.

(4)To conduct hearings and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or employee of the district.

(5)To review and modify, or set aside any action of the officers or employees of the district which the commission may determine to be desirable or necessary in the public interest.

(6)To appoint, with the approval of the medical staff, a director of the hospital and to perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be re-quired by law.

(7)To appoint the necessary standing and special committees which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Chapter.

(8)To establish rates of pay for the use of facilities provided by the district.

(9)To enter into lease agreements with recognized and duly constituted non-profit associations which are primarily engaged in the operation of hospitals.

*Page 6

B.In addition to the powers and duties set forth in Subsection A hereof, the commission may enter into a special services agreement with a hospital management firm or hospital to manage, operate, and administer a hospital or hospitals under the control of the commission for the benefit of the hospital service district. The notice of intent to enter into a special services agreement shall be published in the official journal at least sixty days prior to the effective date of the contract. (Emphasis provided).

The above underlined portion of sub-section (B) indicates that a commission may delegate its powers to manage, administer and operate the hospitals within its district.