Opinion Number
[…] The police jury then reconstituted the board so that every police jury ward in the hospital ser-vice district was represented. The court ordered the two-removed Commissioners reinstated and enjoined the police jury from removing them except for cause. *Page 3

Therefore, that portion of the police jury ordinance requiring Commission members to be appointee by districts may net be implemented until the expiration of the respective terms of the present members or the occurrence of a legal vacancy.

You next ask what action by a commissioner may be grounds for removal "for cause" under R.S. 46:1053(c). The applicable part of this statute states, "any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected mem-bership of the parish governing authority which appointed him."

The question in this instance is res nova. No causes for removal are enumerated and no court has decided the meaning of "for cause" in this statute. Therefore, we must look to analycous statutes and the prior jurisprudence in attempting to define this phrase.