Opinion Number
[…] The applicable part of this statute states, "any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected mem-bership of the parish governing authority which appointed him."

The question in this instance is res nova. No causes for removal are enumerated and no court has decided the meaning of "for cause" in this statute. Therefore, we must look to analycous statutes and the prior jurisprudence in attempting to define this phrase.

Article X, Section 24(A) of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution is helpful though not decisive. It states, "A state or district official, whether elected or appointed, shall be liable to impeachment for commission or conviction, during his term of office of a felony or for malfeasance or gross misconduct while in such office."

Article X, Section 25 of the Constitution, states: