Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 18:59 creates the appointive position of deputy registrar and provides, in pertinent part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by law and in conformity with applicable civil service laws, registrars may appoint deputies, confidential assistants, and other office employees. Deputy registrars shall have the same qualifications as registrars. Each deputy shall take the constitutional oath of office. A confidential assistant may perform all the duties of a chief deputy if he meets the qualifications of a deputy.

LSA-R.S. 18:423 creates the appointive position of the parish board of election supervisors under consideration here and provides in pertinent part:

C. (1) Composition. In each parish, except Orleans Parish, the a board of election supervisors shall be composed of the registrar of voters, the clerk of court, the chairman of the parish executive committee of each recognized political party or his designee who shall be a member of the parish executive committee of the same recognized political party, and one member appointed by the governor. (Emphasis added).

LSA-R.S. 42:63(E) prohibits a person from concurrently holding two full-time appointive positions, but does not prohibit a person from holding a full-time appointive position and a part-time appointive position concurrently provided the positions are considered appointive under LSA-R.S. 42:62(2) and are within the time stipulations as provided in LSA-R.S. 42:62(4) and (5).

Based on the foregoing, an appointed Chief Deputy Registrar of Voters may serve on the Parish Board of Election Supervisors where the first position is considered a full-time appointive position and the second is considered a part-time appointive position.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY: __________________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:ams