Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 42:62(4). "Full-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.

LSA-R.S. 42:62(5). "Part-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours defined as full-time.

LSA-R.S. 18:59 creates the appointive position of deputy registrar and provides, in pertinent part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by law and in conformity with applicable civil service laws, registrars may appoint deputies, confidential assistants, and other office employees. Deputy registrars shall have the same qualifications as registrars. Each deputy shall take the constitutional oath of office. A confidential assistant may perform all the duties of a chief deputy if he meets the qualifications of a deputy.

LSA-R.S. 18:423 creates the appointive position of the parish board of election supervisors under consideration here and provides in pertinent part:

C. (1) Composition.